Longridge St Wilfrid’s Darts Finals Night

editorial image
Share this article

Sixteen players are set to battle it out in the Finals Night of the Annual St Wilfrid’s (Longridge) Panel Darts Competition this Friday, February 27 at St Wilfrid’s Club, Longridge, with the action starting at 8pm.

Eight qualification rounds of the competition have been played over the last two months, to produce two players from each week. These 16 players will now battle it out in the Finals Night.

Over the years the competition has attracted players from all over the region, with this year being no exception and the winner is set to take the first prize of £1000.

Qualifiers are:

Week 1 – Steve Kirkby (Lancaster) and Graham Willetts (Blackburn).

Week 2 – Martin Smith (Preston) and Ryan Hoggarth (Skipton).

Week 3 – Joe Lynch (Lancaster) and Daz Place (Blackburn).

Week 4 – Billy Brooks (Heywood) and Daz Latham (Heywood, the defending champion).

Week 5 - Paul Osmotherly (Morecambe) and Dave Place (Blackburn).

Week 6 – Lewis Island (Morecambe) and Lee Holden (Blackburn).

Week 7 - Malcolm Taylor (Settle) and Mick Taylor (Burnley).

Week 8 – Jason Dewhurst (Clitheroe) and Rob Rickwood (Burnley - 2013 champion).

Alongside the main event, a four week ladies competition was run with the following qualifiers:

Week 1- Emma McNicol (Blackburn) and Claire Wearden (Blackburn).

Week 2 – Ruth Hartley (Clitheroe) and Dani Platt (St Helens).

Week 3- Wendy McCall (Morecambe) and Katie Hoggarth (Skipton).

Week 4 - Charlot Podmore-Nappin (Longridge) and Heather Draper (Accrington).

The draw for the finals of the main competition are:

Board 1

Daz Place v Joe Lynch - 8pm.

Steve Kirkby v Dave Place - 8.15pm.

Ryan Hoggarth v Martin Smith - 8.30pm.

Daz Latham v Malcolm Taylor - 8.45pm.

Board 2

Lee Holden v Paul Osmotherly - 8pm.

Mick Taylor v Billy Brooks - 8.15pm.

Graham Willets v Robert Rickwood - 8.30pm.

Lewis Island v Jason Dewhurst - 8.45pm.

The Ladies:

Board 3

Claire Wearden v Wendy McCall - 8pm.

Emma McNicol v Heather Draper - 8.15pm.

Katy Hoggarth v Dani Platt - 8.30pm.

Charlot Podmore-Nappin v Ruth Hartley - 8.45pm.