Onward to the movies for Military Wives and an Invisible Man!

Now showing: Sonic The Hedgehog. Photo: PA Photo/Paramount Pictures Corporation/Sega of America, Inc
Now showing: Sonic The Hedgehog. Photo: PA Photo/Paramount Pictures Corporation/Sega of America, Inc

Here's your guide to what’s showing in local cinemas

THE PALACE, LONGRIDGE

Stuart Maconie - The Nanny State Made Me: Thu 19.30

Emma (U): Thu 13.30 Wed 10.30

Military Wives (12A): Fri, Tue 19.30 Sat 16.30 19.30 Sun 13.30 19.30 Wed 13.30 16.30

Sonic the Hedgehog (PG): Sat, Sun 10.30

Dolittle (PG): Sat 13.30

Riverdance 25th Anniversary Show: Sun 16.30

Weathering With You ‘Palace Picks’ (12A): Wed 19.30

THE DUKES, LANCASTER

Parasite (15): Thu 16.15

A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (PG): Thu 11.00

The Personal History Of David Copperfield (PG): Thu 13.30

NT - Cyrano De Bergerac: Thu, Sun 19.00 Wed 14.00

Emma (U): Fri 11.00 14.00 17.50 20.30 Sat 13.30 Sun 16.20 Mon, Tue 17.50 Wed 11.00 17.50

Queen & Slim (15): Mon, Tue 20.30

Toni Morrison - The Pieces & I (12A): Wed 20.30

THE ISLAND, LYTHAM

Parasite (15): Thu 12.45 19.30 Fri-Wed 19.30

The Invisible Man (15): Thu 13.00 16.30 19.45 Fri-Wed 13.45 (not Sat, Sun) 13.45 19.45

Dolittle (PG): Thu 13.15 Fri, Mon-Tue 13.30 Sat, Sun 10.45 13.45 Wed 14.00

Call Of The Wild (PG): Thu 13.30 16.30 Fri-Wed 10.30 (Sat, Sun only) 16.30

Emma (U): Thu 16.15 19.30

Sonic The Hedgehog (PG): Thu 16.45 19.15 Sat, Sun 11.00 14.00

Onward (U): Fri-Wed 10.15 (Sat, Sun only) 13.15 16.15 19.15

Military Wives (12A): Fri-Wed 13.30 (Sat, Sun only) 14.00 (not Sat, Sun) 17.00 20.00

THE FLOWER BOWL, BROCK

The Invisible Man (15): Thu 17.05 20.05 Fri 20.20 Sat 17.30 Sun 17.00 Mon-Wed 20.05

Like A Boss (15): Thu 12.15

Parasite (15): Thu 13.55 19.50 Sat 20.15

Emma (U): Thu 12.00 14.20 17.20 19.20 Fri 14.50 17.05 Mon-Wed 14.00 16.45

Sonic The Hedgehog (PG): Thu 16.50 Sat 10.40 15.35 Sun 10.00 15.45

1917 (15): Thu 11.15 14.45 Fri 12.45 Mon 12.25 Wed 11.20

Military Wives (12A): Fri 11.55 14.30 17.35 20.05 Sat 13.00 14.40 17.55 Sun 12.20 17.25 20.00 Mon 11.30 14.40 17.35 19.45 Tue 14.40 17.35 19.45 Wed 10.10 12.40 14.40 17.35 19.45

Onward (U): Fri 12.20 15.25 17.50 19.50 Sat 10.10 12.10 15.00 17.15 19.40 Sun 11.30 14.55 18.00 19.45 Mon 12.10 15.05 17.15 19.30 Tue 12.30 15.05 17.15 19.30 Wed 12.15 15.10 17.15 19.30

Dolittle (PG): Sat 09.50 12.40 Sun 10.40

The Gentlemen (18): Sat 20.30 Sun 20.25

Thelma & Louise - International Women’s Day (15): Sun 13.00

Riverdance 25th Anniversary Show: Sun 14.15

ODEON, RIVERSWAY

1917 (15): Thu 15.20 21.20 Mon, Tue 20.50

Baaghi 3 SFL (12A): Fri-Tue (not Sun) 17.10 20.50 Sun 17.30 21.10

Bad Boys For Life (15): Thu 21.15

Blumhouse’s Fantasy Island (15): Fri-Tue 13.20 (not Sat, Sun) 18.30 21.10

Brahms - The Boy II: Thu 18.20 20.50

Cats (U): Tue 12.00

Dark Waters (12A): Fri-Sun 18.45 21.30 Mon, Tue 14.50 17.50 20.50

Dolittle (PG): Thu 12.00 13.20 Fri, Mon, Tue 12.00 14.30 16.00 Sat, Sun 11.00 13.30 16.00

Downhill (15): Thu 12.00 19.15 21.30

Emma (U): Thu 13.50 16.50 Mon, Tue 12.00 20.30

Harley Quinn - Birds of Prey (15): Thu 16.10 20.00

Jumanji - The Next Level (12A): Thu 12.40 Sat, Sun 12.15

Little Joe (12A): Mon 20.15

Military Wives (12A): Fri-Tue 12.20 13.20 15.00 16.00 17.40 18.40 (not Mon) 20.20

NT Live - Cyrano De Bergerac (Encore) (15): Thu 19.00

Onward 3D (U): Sat, Sun 10.45

Onward (U): Fri-Sun 10.30 (Sat, Sun only) 11.30 (Sat, Sun only) 12.00 13.00 13.55 14.30 15.30 16.20 17.00 18.00 19.30 20.30 Mon, Tue 12.00 13.00 14.30 15.30 17.00 18.00 19.30

Parasite SFL (15): Thu 14.30 17.30 20.30 Fri-Sun 18.30 21.30 Mon, Tue 18.15 21.15

Paw Patrol - Ready, Race, Rescue (U): Sat, Sun 10.45

Playing With Fire (PG): Thu 16.00

Riverdance 25th Anniversary Show (U): Sun 15.00

Sonic The Hedgehog (PG): Thu 12.15 13.50 16.20 18.50 Fri, Mon, Tue 13.20 15.50 18.20 Sat, Sun 10.00 10.50 12.25 13.20 14.50 (not Sun) 15.50 18.20

Spycies (PG): Sat, Sun 10.00 Mon, Tue 16.00

Thappad SFL (12A): Thu 18.00

The Call Of The Wild (PG): Thu 14.20 16.50 Fri-Sun 11.00 (Sat, Sun only) 13.30 16.00 Mon 13.30

The Invisible Man (15): Thu 11.50 12.50 14.50 15.40 17.30 18.30 20.20 21.20 Fri-Tue 12.00 (not Sat, Sun) 15.00 17.50 20.40

The Lighthouse (15): Thu 11.45

The Photograph (12A): Fri-Tue 21.20

Zenek SFL (15): Fri-Sun 20.50