From Misbehaviour to Military Wives, the movies is never A Quiet Place

Now showing: Military Wives. Photo: PA Photo Lionsgate Films/Aimee Spinks
Now showing: Military Wives. Photo: PA Photo Lionsgate Films/Aimee Spinks

Here's your guide to what’s showing in local cinemas

THE PALACE, LONGRIDGE

Military Wives (12A): Thu 16.30 19.30 Fri 18.30 20.00 Sat 19.30 Sun 13.30 19.30 Tue 13.30 Wed 13.00 16.00

Emma (U): Thu 13.30 Sat 16.30 Wed 19.00

Paw Patrol - Ready Race Rescue (U): Sat 10.30

Frozen II - Singalong (U): Sat 13.30

Little Women (U): Sun 16.30

Sonic the Hedgehog (PG): Sun 10.30

Emily Chappell - Where There’s a Will: Mon 19.30

Drop The Floor - St Patrick’s Day Live Band: Tue 19.30

THE DUKES, LANCASTER

Emma (U): Thu 20.30

Toni Morrison - The Pieces & I (12A): Thu 18.00

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (15): Fri, Tue, Wed 20.30 Sat 13.30 Sun 19.30 Mon 18.00

1917 (15): Sun 17.00 Wed 13.30

Mr Jones (15): Mon 20.30 Tye 11.00 17.40

Nights of Cabiria (PG): Wed 18.10

THE ISLAND, LYTHAM

Onward (U): Thu-Wed 10.15 (Sat, Sun only) 13.15 16.15 19.15 (Thu only)

Dolittle (PG): Thu 13.130 Sat, Sun 10.45 13.45

The Invisible Man (15): Thu 13.45 16.45 19.45

Military Wives (12A): Thu 14.00 17.00 20.00 Fri-Wed 13.45 (not Sat, Sun) 16.45 19.45

Call Of The Wild (PG): Thu 16.30

Parasite (15): Thu 19.30

Emma (U): Fri, Mon-Wed 13.30 19.15 (not Tue) Sat, Sun 14.00 19.15

Misbehaviour (12A): Fri-Wed 11.00 (Sat, Sun only) 14.00 (not Sat, Sun) 17.00 20.00

Bloodshot (12A): Fri-Wed 16.30 19.30

Sonic The Hedgehog (PG): Sat, Sun 10.30 13.30

ROH - Fidelio (12A): Tue 19.15

THE FLOWER BOWL, BROCK

Military Wives (12A): Thu 11.30 14.40 17.35 19.45 Fri 12.20 14.30 20.05 Sat 14.45 17.40 Sun 12.35 17.30 19.35 Mon 12.25 15.00 17.50 20.05 Tue 11.40 17.25 Wed 12.00 17.45

Onward (U): Thu 12.10 15.05 17.15 19.30 Fri 17.35 Sat 10.20 12.15 15.35 Sun 09.55 11.30 14.40 Mon 15.25 17.35 Tue, Wed 15.35

The Invisible Man (15): Thu, Sun, Wed 20.05 Fri 20.20 Sat 20.15 Mon 14.30 Tue 17.00

Emma (U): Thu 14.00 16.45 Fri 14.55 17.05 Sat 17.20 Mon 17.10 Tue 12.15 14.15 Wd 12.30 14.35

1917 (15): Thu 12.25 Fri 11.50 Mon 19.50 Tue 12.50

Dark Waters (12A): Fri 19.50 Sat, Tue 20.00 Sun 17.00 Mon 12.40 Wed 17.20

Misbehaviour (12A): Fri 15.30 17.55 Sat 13.10 18.05 Sun 15.05 17.15 Mon 12.05 20.20 Tue 15.00 19.45 Wed 10.20 15.20 20.20

Parasite (15): Fri 12.35 Sun 19.50 Wed 12.45

Sonic The Hedgehog (PG): Sat 10.45 15.20 Sun 12.20

Dolittle (PG): Sat 09.55 12.55 Sun 10.105

The Gentlemen (18): Sat 20.30

Riverdance 25Th Anniversary Show: Sun 14.15

ROH 2019/20 Live Opera - Fidelio: Tue 19.15

A Quiet Place Double Bill (15): Wed 18.158.15

ODEON, RIVERSWAY

1917 (15): Mon, Tue 18.30

Angrezi Medium SFL (12A): Fri-Tue 20.50

Baaghi 3 SFL (12A): Thu 17.10 20.50

Bad Boy SFL (18): Fri-Sun 20.40

Bloodshot (12A): Thu 20.30 Fri-Tue 13.30 16.00 (not Sat, Sun) 18.30 21.00

Blumhouse’s Fantasy Island (15): Thu 13.20 18.30 21.10 Fri-Tue 21.10

Chal Mera Putt 2 SFL: Fri-Sun 19.30

Dark Waters (12A): Thu 14.50 17.50 20.50 Fri-Sun 13.00 21.30 Mon, Tue 21.30

Dharala Prabhu SFL: Fri-Sun 17.40

Dolittle (PG): Thu 12.00 14.30 16.00 Sat, Sun 10.00 12.30 15.00

Emma (U): Thu 132.00 Fri 12.00 14.50 Mon, Tue 12.00 15.30

Harley Quinn - Birds of Prey (15): Mon 19.30 Tue 20.30

Jumanji - The Next Level (12A): Sat, Sun 11.50

Limitless Screening - Dream Horse (PG): Mon 20.15

Little Women (U): Tue 12.00

Military Wives (12A): Thu 12.20 13.20 15.00 16.00 17.40 20.20 Fri-Sun 16.00 Mon, Tue 13.20

Misbehaviour (12A): Fri-Tue 12.30 (not Sat, Sun) 15.00 17.30 20.00

My Spy (12A): Fri -Tue 10.30 (Sat, Sun only) 11.30 (Sat, Sun only) 14.00 16.30 19.00

Onward (U): Thu-Sun 10.30 (Sat, Sun only) 12.00 12.30 (Sat, Sun only) 13.00 14.30 15.30 17.00 18.00 19.30 (Thu only) Mon 11.50 12.45 14.20 15.15 16.45 17.45 Tue 11.50 13.00 14.15 15.30 16.45 18.00

Parasite SFL (15): Thu 19.40 Fri-Tue 12.00 (Fri only) 12.30 (Mon only) 21.10

Paw Patrol - Ready, Race, Rescue (U): Sat, Sun 10.45

ROH - Fidelio: Tue 19.15

Sonic The Hedgehog (PG): Thu, Fri, Mon, Tue 13.20 15.50 18.20 Sat, Sun 10.50 12.20 13.20 14.50 15.50 18.20

Spies In Disguise (PG): Sat, Sun 10.00 Mon, Tue 16.00

Spycies (PG): Thu 16.00

The Call Of The Wild (PG): Thu 13.30 Sat, Sun 11.00

The Hunt (15): Thu 18.40 20.50 Fri, Mon, Tue 14.00 16.30 18.50 21.10 Sat, Sun 16.00 17.20 19.50

The Invisible Man (15): Thu 12.00 15.00 17.50 20.40 Fri-Tue 14.50 17.50 18.40 20.50

The Photograph (12A): Thu 21.20