Longridge Fanciers’ show success

Chairman Allan Procter at the 'Longridge and District Fanciers Society's 48th annual poultry show
Chairman Allan Procter at the 'Longridge and District Fanciers Society's 48th annual poultry show
Share this article

Longridge and District Fanciers Society’s 48th North of England championship show was a ‘smoother than ever success’ say its organisers.

Gaining reserve champion with his Wyandotte bantam, the Fanciers former president Allan Procter said: “It was a very good show, smoother than ever with some new members and exhibitors and I think everyone went away very pleased.”

GARSTANG/ CLITHEROE - 13-02-16'Peter Watkinson and Andrew Hillary judging at the show. 'Longridge and District Fanciers Society at their 48th annual poultry show, held at Clitheroe Auction Mart.

GARSTANG/ CLITHEROE - 13-02-16'Peter Watkinson and Andrew Hillary judging at the show. 'Longridge and District Fanciers Society at their 48th annual poultry show, held at Clitheroe Auction Mart.

Poultry and egg entries from as far away as Cornwall totalled almost a thousand as national judges decided on the winners last Saturday.

The venue of Clitheroe Auction Mart also saw visitors attracted to the busy sale of poultry being held in a building next to the show.

BEST OF BREED results

Show champion - S & G Hodge Black Rosecomb F; reserve - A & D Procter White Wyandotte bantam F.

GARSTANG/ CLITHEROE - 13-02-16'Judge Stan Simister at the show'Longridge and District Fanciers Society at their 48th annual poultry show, held at Clitheroe Auction Mart.

GARSTANG/ CLITHEROE - 13-02-16'Judge Stan Simister at the show'Longridge and District Fanciers Society at their 48th annual poultry show, held at Clitheroe Auction Mart.

Best large SF (H) - Bruce and Kelly Black Australorp F; best large SF (L) - S & G Hodge White Crested Black Poland F; best large HF - G & I Holmes 2015 bred Carlisle OEG M.

Best SF btm (heavy) - A & D Procter White Wyandotte bantam F; best SF btm (light) - Bennett Welsummer F; best HF btm - Jackson and Lutey Salmon Breasted OEG F; best true btm - S& G Hodge Black Rosecomb F.

Best rare breed - G & N Thornton large Houdan F; best junior Ex - March & Walton Black Rosecomb F.

Best waterfowl - S & G Hodge White Call Duck. Best eggs - C & W Oldcorn 4 mottled bantam eggs.

Best trio - S McKean Modern Game bantams. Best utility breed - Bruce & Kelly Black Australorp F.