More than 1,500 exhibits at Women’s Institute area show

Heather Harrison receives the small institute most points trophy from Clitheroe Town Mayor Mark French. (s)
Heather Harrison receives the small institute most points trophy from Clitheroe Town Mayor Mark French. (s)
0
Have your say

The members of 15 local Women’s Institutes rallied round when the venue for the Clitheroe Area WI Show had to be changed at short notice, writes Christine Newhouse.

Grateful thanks are extended to the new venue All Saints Primary School at Clayton-le-Moors which proved to be a perfect choice with plenty of room for all the exhibits, which amounted to over 1,500.

Daisy Sharp won the Clitheroe Advertiser & Times trophy for most points overall in the children's section presented by Shirley Thornton LFWI chairman. (s)

Daisy Sharp won the Clitheroe Advertiser & Times trophy for most points overall in the children's section presented by Shirley Thornton LFWI chairman. (s)

From beautiful patchwork to technical flower arranging, from delicious cakes to amazing pictures it was all there for visitors to enjoy. A class for black and white photographs made a popular return with stunning results. New this year was a class for book folding which created a lot of interest and set a bench mark for next year. There was the usual battle for the trophies by the institutes with Oswaldtwistle sweeping the board, come on ladies that’s another challenge for 2017! And there was more – you could “have a go” at Origami with Stephen Watson and enjoy a little retail therapy with a wide choice of items for sale then finally rest and take refreshments.

Mrs Sheilah Baron welcomed Mayor of the Ribble Valley Coun. Mrs Joyce Holgate MBE and her consort Lois Rimmer; Clitheroe Town Mayor Coun. Mark French and Chairman of Lancashire Federation of Women’s Institutes Shirley Thornton to present the trophies. Mrs Baron said: “It is my first time as chairman of the show and I am delighted to see the standard and quantity of exhibits is as high as in previous years.”

She also praised the wonderful “teamwork” from all involved in setting up the show.

Too many helpers to name individually arrived during three days to set up the display areas, steward with the judges, write prize cards and even wash up, their enthusiasm is greatly appreciated. And the show’s greatly valued WI gentlemen must not be forgotten who help to move tables and man the car park.

Molly Sharp won most points in the nine to 11 age group and received her trophy from Joyce Holgate MBE, Mayor of Ribble Valley. (s)

Molly Sharp won most points in the nine to 11 age group and received her trophy from Joyce Holgate MBE, Mayor of Ribble Valley. (s)

But there wouldn’t be a show at all without the industrious members (and their children, grandchildren, even menfolk) who stitch, knit, paint, craft, plant and bake.

Thank you everyone and congratulations on maintaining the high standard of exhibits. And finally, congratulations to the show quiz winner, Dorothy Stringer, from Nelson.

The 15 WIs that took part were: Accrington & District ACC, Balderstone BAL, Billington and Langho B, Burnley BUR, Downham D, Fence F, Great Harwood GH, Grindleton GRIN, Hurst Green HG, Oswaldtwistle OSW, Rimington RIM, Simonstone with Read S, Slaidburn SLA, Waddington W, Whalley with Mitton WHA.

RESULTS:

Joyce Holgate MBE Mayor of Ribble Valley who also presented the promotions trophy to Waddington WI Stephanie Dow. (s)

Joyce Holgate MBE Mayor of Ribble Valley who also presented the promotions trophy to Waddington WI Stephanie Dow. (s)

Institute points total:

Accrington & amp; District 4707 ½; Balderstone 618; Billington and Langho 762 ½; Burnley 530 ½; Downham 873; Fence 4303 ½; Great Harwood 1644; Grindleton 457; Hurst Green 174 ½; Oswaldtwistle 5910 ½; Rimington 712; Simonstone with Read 892; Slaidburn 3190 ¼; Waddington 874; Whalley with Mitton 166 ½.

Trophies:

Promotion, Waddington; Large Institute, Oswaldtwistle; Small Institute – Slaidburn; Produce and Preserves – Oswaldtwistle; Horticulture and Flower arranging – Oswaldtwistle; Confectionery – Oswaldtwistle; Handicrafts – Oswaldtwistle; Flower Co-op – Oswaldtwistle; Mixed Co-op – Fence.

Oswaldtwistle sweep the board at the annual Clitheroe WI show. (s)

Oswaldtwistle sweep the board at the annual Clitheroe WI show. (s)

Children’s trophies:

Best in Show – Daisy Sharp WAD; Most Points overall – Daisy Sharp WAD (Clitheroe Advertiser & Times Trophy); Most Points (four to six years) – Lexi Ward ACC; seven to eight years – Daisy Sharp WAD; nine to 11 years – Molly Sharp WAD; 12-15 years – Kirsty Donaldson OSW.

Two Preserves, two different types of preserve using one fruit or veg – 1, M. Owen, GH; 2, K. Gosling, F; 3, J. Weisters, SLA. A jar of soft fruit jam, one variety (fruit to be named on label) – 1, F. Garner, D; 2, B. Robinson, ACC; 3 S. Ogden, S.

A Jar of marmalade (named on label) – 1, S. Ogden, S; 2, J. Wilkinson, OSW; A. Tapley, GRIN; J. Partington, OSW; 3, A. Robinson, OSW; M. Lord, OSW; M. Jones, ACC; E. Irwin, ACC; C. Hymas, BAL; K.Hughes-Holland, BUR; M. Hodgson, GH. A Jar of Chutney (cooked) state hot or mild – 1, J. Woolmington, BAL; 2, C. Newhouse, SLA; 3, K. Cahill, OSW. A Preserve using two fruits (named on label) – 1, I. Baxter, OSW; S. Ogden, S; J. Woolmington, BAL; 2, I. Bristow, SLA; M. Jones, ACC; 3, A. Robinson, OSW. Bottle of home made fruit spirit (state type) – 1, A. Grimes, SLA; 2, M. Chanter, F; C. Hymas, BAL; 3, S. Whittaker, D; C. Newhouse, SLA; M. Hall, OSW; K. Dwyer, OSW. Small jar of herb jelly (name fruit) – 1, J. Wilkinson, OSW: 2, J. Woolmington, BAL; 3, P. Tattersall, GRIN. 8 Fresh fruit, home grown – 1, J. Woolmington, BAL; I. Bridges, ACC; 2, B. Coulthurst, F; 3, M. Owen, GH; M. Pickup, F. A basket of three kinds of home grown vegetables – 1, J. Osborne, F: 2, M. Owen, GH; 3, R. Slater, RIM; M. Jones, ACC; V. Sharp,SLA. A home grown chilli plant in a pot not to exceed 7” (17.5 cm) diameter – 1, B. Coulthurst, F; 2, H. Wharf, S; 3, M. Hall, OSW; K. Gosling, F. Exhibit fresh plant material “Give it a Whirl” – 1, J. Bennett S; 2, A Robinson, OSW; 3, H. Harrison, SLA. “Happy and Glorious” an exhibit of fresh plant material – 1, M. Barrett, BIL; 2, H. Harrison, SLA; 3, A. Robinson, OSW. “Fantastic ” an exhibit of fresh plant material incorporating a fan – 1, B. Coulthurst, F, J. Weisters, SLA, 2, A. Robinson, OSW, 3, I. Murray, OSW. An exhibit of fresh plant material using a small watering can – 1, P. Haigh, ACC; K. Cahill, OSW J. Bennett, S; 2, A. Ward, ACC, C. Taylor, GRIN, A. Robinson, OSW; J. Partington, OSW; E. Irwin, ACC, P. Ashforth, F 3, A. Slater, F, P. Campbell, BIL. “Dainty Delight”, a petite exhibit of fresh plant material – 1, P. Haigh, ACC: M. Hall, OSW: L. Marklew, RIM; J. Wilkinson, OSW; A. Robinsonn, OSW; 2, N. Healey, RIM; 3, J. Behrens, BIL; D. Donaldson, OSW; K. Gosling, F; I. Murray, OSW. An exhibit of artificial flowers suitable for a dressing table. Any type of foliage – 1, P. Campbell, BIL; J. Wilkinson OSW; 2, A. Ward, ACC, G. Skelton, BIL. A planted container of mixed outdoor plants – 1, M. Hall, OSW; 2, M. Allison, F; T. Ankers, SLA; F. Garner, D; 3, J. Osborne, F; M. Owen, GH; M. Jones, ACC, E. Irwin, ACC. A vase of mixed garden flowers, own grown – 1, J. Weisters, SLA; 2, H. Waddington, SLA; A. Robinson, OSW; 3, , M. Owen, GH; F. Garner D; M. Cowking, SLA; S. Courtney, GH. Six pansies or violas on a board or card, stems in water – 1, J. Wilkinson, OSW; 2, L. Corris, ACC; 3, M. Owen, GH; J. Osborne, F. Co-operative “Here’s to the next 100 years” to be the work of not less than four members, not to exceed 27” x 27” (68.5 cm x 68.5 cm) any height, accessories and background allowed – 1, OSW; 2, F; 3, S. Cake, as given recipe – 1, B. Coulthurst, F; M. Courtney, D; 2, A. Howarth, S; R. Jones, RIM; 3, J. Hemingway, RIM; M. Lord, OSW. Five chocolate brownies – 1, E. Irwin, ACC; 2, K. Brozier, SLA, 3, I Bristow, SLA. A Victoria Sandwich (not to exceed 8”) – 1, J. Maclean, S; 2, M. Allison, F; 3, M. Courtney, D; F. Garner, D; E. Irwin, ACC; R. Norgrove, D; J. Osborne, F. An item in sugarcraft/cold porcelain – 1, M. Sherburne, ACC; 2, A. Robinson, OSW: 3, J. Wilkinson, OSW. A novelty cake – not to be cut – 1, M. Sherburne ACC; 2, J. Brindle ACC; 3, M. Jones, ACC. Five Maids of Honour – 1, B. Spencer, RIM; 2, M. Allison, F; J. Partington, OSW; M. Courtney, D. A small box of Assorted truffles – 1, B. Coulthurst, F; 2, S. Courtney, GH; R. Norgrove, D, 3, J. Weisters, SLA. A cheese and onion open tart – 1, J Smith, BUR; 2, P. Tattersall, GRIN; 3, V. Sharp, SLA. An item/s using yeast – 1, C. Scott, RIM; 2, I. Bristow, SLA; 3, J. Maclean, S. Men only – five decorated cupcakes – 1, Mr Maclean S; 2, Mr Felters, F; S. Shaw, F; T. Woolmington, BAL. Embroidery, an item of embroidery original own design – 1, J. Lewis, SLA; J. Wilkinson, OSW; 2, H. Harrison, SLA; 3, T. Ankers, SLA; M. Cowking, SLA. Canvas work, original or kit, transfer or chart not to 24” [61cm] in any direction inc. frame if used – 1, H. Waddington, SLA; M. Jones, ACC 2, L. Winckley, F; J. Wilkinson, OSW; A.Swindlehurst, SLA 3, A. Taylor, F; M. Lord, OSW; H. Harrison, SLA. Cross stitch, original or kit, transfer or chart not to 24” [61cm] in any direction inc. frame if used – 1, A. Robinson, ACC; 2, Betty Chippendale GH; I. Isherwood, OSW; M. Jones, ACC; 3, P. Garnett, SLA; Y. Goodwin, ACC; J. Lewis, SLA; N. Price, GH; G Sharpe, GRIN; A. Taylor, F. Any other kind of embroidery from a kit, transfer or chart. not to 24” [61cm] in any direction inc. frame if used – 1, A. Swindlehurst, SLA; 2, A. Taylor, F; 3, M. Jones, ACC; J. Lund, S; N. Price, GH. A drawstring bag in any material – 1, M. Hall, OSW; H. Harrison, SLA; A Longrigg, F. 2, J. Wilkinson, OSW; A Taylor F; R. Norgrove, D; M. Jones, ACC; H. Ellis, OSW; S. Courtney, GH: P. Campbell, BIL; 3, M. Allison, F; B. Brown, F; B. Coulthurst, F; C. Harrison, F; E. Irwin, ACC; E. Talbot, GH; J. Weisters SLA. A toy, a mythical character, not knitted or crocheted – 1, M. Jones, ACC; 2, M. Wilcox, ACC; A. Taylor, F; C. Harrison, F; 3, I Baxter, OSW. A tablet cover, any size, not knitted or crocheted – 1, Y. Goodwin, ACC; 2, B. Robinson, ACC; J. Wilkinson, OSW; 3, A. Metcalfe, ACC. A hand knitted hat – 1, A. Brennand, GH; 2, J. Lewis, SLA; 3, A. Longrigg, F; A. Lankshear, GH; M. Hall, OSW. A fabric collage not to exceed 14” x 14”

– 1, M. Jones, ACC; J. Wilkinson, OSW; 2, A. Robinson, OSW; 3, , M. Hall, OSW; J. Partington, OSW, L. Woods, GRIN. An item in crochet or tatting – 1, M. Jones, ACC; A. Metcalfe, ACC; B. Spencer, RIM; 2, J. Partington OSW; P. Haigh, ACC; 3, V. Blackie, HG; A. Deighton BUR; C. Parkinson, GH. A hand knitted garment – 1, L. Blakey, HG; P. Campbell, BIL; L. Sawley, S. 2, P. Hoyle, WHA, R. Norgrove, D; G.Sharp GRIN; M. Taylor, S. 3, S. Dalton, OSW; P. Laraway, GH; C. Parkinson, GH; M Sherburne, ACC; M Silverwood, RIM; E. Talbot, GH; J. Troilett, F. A Rabbit (as given pattern in WI Life) – 1, B. Coulthurst, F; M. Jones, ACC; 3, H. Harrison, SLA. A picture in Parchment Craft – 1, A. Metcalfe, ACC; J. Wilkinson, OSW; 2, M. Wilcox, ACC; A. Robinson, OSW; K. Rigby, BAL; 3, B. Kramrisch, BIL. An item in patchwork – 1, L. Blackey, HG; J. Wilkinson, OSW 2, M. Topham, BIL; A. Thornton, OSW; C. Seedall, BIL; A. Longrigg, F; R. Baker, RIM 3, T. Ankers, SLA; I. Dobson, ACC; A. Metcalfe, ACC. A pair of earrings made of beads – 1, A. Robinson, OSW, 2, C. Sunderland, HG, 3, M. Grainger, S, C. Brindle, F. A painting, any medium – 1, J. Wilkinson, OSW; 2, M. Sherburne, ACC; L. Sharpe, OSW; F. Ritchie, GRIN; R. Dowell, OSW; 3, A. Robinson, OSW; M. Parker, ACC; S. Middlemass, BAL; M. Cowking, SLA. An original sketch or drawing, any medium – 1, A. Robinson, OSW; L. Sharpe, OSW; J. Wilkinson, OSW; 2, M. Cowking, SLA; M. Hanlon, OSW; M. Holmes, ACC; M. Parker, ACC; M. Sherburne, ACC 3, L. Shaw, F; A. Metcalfe, ACC; M. Jones, ACC; H. Ellis, OSW; R. Dowell, OSW; J. Brindle, ACC. An item in book folding – 1, S. Dow, W; 2, J. Wilkinson, OSW; G. Skelton, BIL; M. Sherburne, ACC; 3, J.Osborne, F; L. Winkley, F; M. Wilcox, ACC; A. Thornton, OSW; A. Robinson, OSW; M. Jones, ACC; C. Harrison, F; M. Hall, OSW; S. Farrand, SLA; D. Donaldson OSW; A. Carter, ACC; K. Brozier, SLA; I. Bridges, ACC; I. Baxter, OSW. An item using Iris Folding – 1, J Brindle ACC; M Hall, OSW; M. Hanlon, OSW; C. Harrison, F; U. Heyes, OSW; M. Jones, ACC; A. Metcalfe, ACC; C. Scott, RIM; A. Taylor, F; J. Wilkinson, OSW. 2, M. Sherburne, ACC; E. Fleming, F; H. Ellis, OSW; I Baxter, OSW 3, K. Briggs, ACC; C. Brindle, F, B. Brown, F; K. Brozier, SLA; M. Cowking, SLA; S. Dalton, OSW; H. Harrison, SLA; M. Owen, GH; M. Topham, BIL. A greetings card “Congratulations” – 1, M. Sherburne, ACC; 2, P. Campbell, BIL; L. Hargreaves, BIL; A. Longrigg, F; C. Seedall, BIL; M. Topham, BIL; J. Troilett, F; J. Wilkinson, OSW; L. Winckley, F; M. Owen, GH. 3, M. Wilcox, ACC; A Taylor, F; G. Skelton, BIL; A. Robinson, OSW; M. Lord, OSW; P. Laraway, GH; M. Jones, ACC; E. Fleming, F; S. Courtney, GH; I. Bridges, ACC. Dressmaking – any garment – 1, B. Coulthurst, F; A. Metcalfe, ACC; H. Ellis, OSW. 2, J. Weisters, SLA; L. Winckley, F; 3, S. Grimshawe, OSW, H. Harrison, SLA; C. Harrison, F. Photography colour “Seascape” – 1, P. Bell, BAL; S. Halstead, ACC; A. Hughes, OSW; J. Maclean, S; L. Marklew, RIM; A. Metcalfe, ACC; S. Ogden, F; L. Parkinson, GRIN; H. Waddington, SLA. 2, J. Wilkinson, OSW; C. Scott, RIM; C. Melling, BAL; M Hall, ACC; 3, P. Ashforth, F; R. Baker, RIM; M. Chanter, F; J. Mallinson, ACC; M. Pickup, F; P. Tattersall, GRIN; C. Taylor, GRIN; J.

Osborne; F. Photography black & white “Patterns” – 1, . L. Marklew, RIM; E. Irwin, ACC; F. Garner, D; J. Wilkinson, OSW; L. Shaw, F; 2, J. Maclean, S; M. Hall, OSW; V. Salmon, WHA; A. Robinson, OSW; 3, M. Jones, ACC; M. Holmes, ACC, P. Bell, BAL; T. Ankers, SLA; J. Whittam, ACC; G. Sharpe, GRIN; J. Price, BIL. Three different items in any one craft on circular base – 1, B. Kramrisch, BIL; 2, R. Neil, ACC; M. Sherburne, ACC; 3, I. Bridges, ACC; H. Ellis, OSW; J. Wilkinson, OSW. Co-operative entry “Street Party” – 1, F; 2, SLA, 3, ACC.

Children’s schedule:

Art, four to six, a lady bird – 1, Samuel Gorton, F; 2, Freya Knowles, BIL; 3, Lexie Ward, ACC. Art seven to eight – 1, Daisy Sharp, W; 2, Samuel Haslam, W; 3, Lolita Thornton, OSW. Art nine to 11 beautiful butterflies – 1, Molly Sharp, W; 2, Lucas Shaw, W. Art 12-15 a bird on a branch – 1, Cory-Leigh Shaw, W; 2, Kirsty Donaldson, OSW. Four to six “Today I saw a little worm” by Spike Milligan – 1, Samuel Gorton, F; Lexie Ward, ACC; Archie Brindle, ACC. Seven to eight “Crocodile” by Gareth Owen – 1, Daisy Sharp, W; 2, Lolita Thornton, OSW; 3, Ela Aktan, OSW. Nine to 11 “The furry ones” by Aileen Fisher – 1, Mia Haslam, W; 2, Molly Sharp, W; 3, Lucas Shaw, W. 12 to 15 “Hogging Hedgehogs” with thanks to Lewis Carroll – 1, Kirsty Donaldson, OSW; 2, , Halle Street, ACC; 3, Cory-Leigh Shaw, W.

Craft, four to six “My favourite flower” – 1, Samuel Gorton, F; 2, Sophie Goodwin, BAL; 3, Lexie Ward, ACC. Seven to eight – a decorated plant pot – 1, Daisy Sharp, W; 2, Louie Wick, ACC 3, Tegan Cook, ACC. Nine to 11, a garden in a seed tray –

1, Molly Sharp W; 2, Mia Haslam, W. 12 to 15 a miniature Scarecrow – 1, Kirsty Donaldson, OSW.

Cookery, four to six, a bug on a biscuit – 1, Sophie Goodwin, BAL; 2, Freya Knowles, BIL; 3, Linda Blackburn, W. Seven to eight – three butterfly buns – 1, Daisy Sharp, W; 2, Lolita Thornton, OSW; Grace Brindle, ACC. Nine to 11 – three decorated bat biscuits – 1, Mia Haslam, W; 2, Lucas Shaw, W; 3, Molly Sharp, W. 12 to 15 – a lady bird cake – 1, Cory-Leigh Shaw, W; 2, Kirsty Donaldson, OSW. Photo – 1, Kirsty Donaldson, OSW; Molly Sharp, W; Lolita Thornton, OSW; Kia Wick, ACC. 2, Sophie Goodwin, BAL; Daisy Sharp, W; William Street, ACC; Lexie Ward, ACC; Abbie Ward, ACC; Louie Wick, ACC.

Janet Osborn (correct) won first prize for her Three Home Grown Vegetables at Clitheroe Area WI Show.

Rita Neil, of Accrington WI, and her grandaughter Lucy Neil (nine) with Rita’s winning entry at the Clitheroe Area WI Show.

Margaret Jones and her prizewinning Cuthbert Rabbit at Clitheroe Area WI Show.

From left, Coun. Joyce Holgate MBE the Mayor of Ribble Valley, Sheilah (correct) Baron, the chairman of Clitheroe Area WI Show and Coun. Mark French, the Mayor of Clitheroe.

Clitheroe Area WI Show.

Magda Allison and Anne Longrigg, of Fence WI, won the Mixed Co-operative at Clitheroe Area WI Show.

From left, Coun. Joyce Holgate MBE, the Mayor of Ribble Valley, Sheilah (correct) Baron, the chairman of Clitheroe Area WI Show, and Coun. Mark French, the Mayor of Clitheroe.

Heather Harrison receives the small institute most points trophy from Clitheroe Town Mayor Mark French. (s)

Daisy Sharp won the Clitheroe Advertiser & Times trophy for most points overall in the children’s section presented by Shirley Thornton LFWI chairman. (s)

Molly Sharp won most points in the nine to 11 age group and received her trophy from Joyce Holgate MBE, Mayor of Ribble Valley. (s)

Joyce Holgate MBE Mayor of Ribble Valley who also presented the promotions trophy to Waddington WI Stephanie Dow. (s)

Oswaldtwistle sweep the board at the annual Clitheroe WI show. (s)